euronetatms.ph Data Privacy Notice

Effective as of July 2020

In this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) we explain how we collect and use your personal information in connection with the use of the website www.euronetatms.ph (the “Website”), how we share information and the steps we take to protect information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act 2012 and implementing regulations.

1 – WHO WE ARE AND THE APPLICATION OF THIS DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The controller of your personal data processed in connection with your use of the Website is Euronet Technology Services Inc (“Euronet”, “we”, “our” or “us”), Level 27 Unit E Ayala Tower One and Exchange Plaza, 6767 Ayala Avenue corner Paseo De Roxas Street, Makati City, Philippines 1226, part of the Euronet Worldwide, Inc. group (the “Euronet Group”). Further details on the companies within the Euronet Group are available at: http://www.euronetworldwide.com. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we will hold and use your personal data collected in connection with your use of the Website.

The Euronet Group Data Protection Officer can be contacted:

  1. By email at: DPO@euronetworldwide.com or
  2. By post to: Euronet Data Protection Officer, Calle Cantabria, 2 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

By using or navigating the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice. You should not provide us with any of your information if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We encourage you to review and check the Website for any updates to this Privacy Notice. We will publish the updated version on the Website.  By continuing to deal with us, you accept changes to this Privacy Notice as they apply from time to time.

2 – DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

“Personal data” means any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that Personal Data is not collected unless:

3 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

We collect your personal data when you give it to us in connection with your use of the Website, including when you visit the Website and complete forms provided through the Website.

This data includes in particular your name (or names), business name, postcode, email, telephone, as well as other personal data that may be included in your online enquiry (“Identity Personal Data”).

It is possible that during a process of responding and processing your enquiry or at a later date, especially in the course of correspondence with us or in the course of telephone conversations with our representatives, you provide additional information. In such case, we will process the personal data you provided with this information.

Providing by you of your personal data referred to above is voluntary. Not providing this data may, however, result in the inability to process your enquiry.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you use our Website, we collect information via cookies and similar technologies, including the IP address of visitors, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may use this data for the following purposes:

  1. To measure the use of our Website and services, including number of visits, average time spent on a website, pages viewed, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), etc., and to improve the content we offer;
  2. To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  3. As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

For more information please read our Cookie Policy https://www.euronetatms.ph/euronetatms-pt-cookie-policy/

4 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected through our Website is typically stored and processed in the UK.

We have summarized below how we use your personal data and our basis for such usage:

How we process your personal data Our basis for processing of your personal data
Contact form. We may collect and use your Identity Personal Data to register your enquiry, to contact you and to process and respond to your enquiry. to process and respond to your enquiry. The basis for the processing of personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest.
Compliance. We may use Identity Personal Data for compliance purposes, including the prevention and detection of crime or fraud Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
We may also process your Identity Personal Data in order to issue commercial communications by us or our affiliates. The basis for the processing of personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest.

Direct marketing

All marketing emails you receive from us will include specific instructions on how to unsubscribe and you may unsubscribe at any time or alternatively you can unsubscribe from marketing at any time by contacting us in writing by email at media@euronetworldwide.com.

You should note that we are opposed to third-party spam mail activities and do not participate in such mailings, nor do we release or authorize the use of customer personal data to third parties for such purposes.

Non-identifiable data

We may use aggregate data for a variety of purposes, including analysing user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in (and use of) the various portions and areas of the Website. We also use the data collected to evaluate and improve the Website and analyse traffic to the Website.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we use such data without further notice to you.

5 – IS DATA COLLECTED SHARED WITH OR COLLECTED BY THIRD PARTIES

Euronet Companies

We may share your Personal Data with Euronet and affiliates in the Euronet Group for the purposes, or to enable or facilitate the purposes, set out in Section 5 of this Privacy Notice.  This may also include sharing your Personal Data within the Euronet Group for purposes of complying with legal or regulatory obligations.

We may share your personal data with other Euronet companies, for commercial purposes such as cross-selling and commercial offerings, campaigns and brand recognition.

Third party service providers

We may share personal data we collect with third party service providers to manage, enable or facilitate certain aspects of the Website and if we do so, we will have safeguards in place with such third-party service providers requiring them to protect the personal data.

We don’t use advertising services suppliers on our Website. We run ads through Facebook platform, that direct customers to our Website.

Corporate process

We may transfer your personal data to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, or reorganisation involving Euronet, a company within the Euronet Group, or any of their respective assets. In these circumstances, we will take reasonably appropriate steps to ensure that your information is properly protected.

Legal and regulatory

We may also disclose your personal data with entities that are entitled to request it under applicable law, including judicial authorities as well as other public authorities within the scope of their competence.

Cross-Border Transfer

To support our global operations, we may store or process your Personal Data in any country where we maintain presence, where we engage third-party service providers or where we do business, but we will do so only for the purposes described herein. When we transmit your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this document.

6 – ADVERTISING

Facebook Ads

We make use of Facebook Ads to allow us to better serve relevant advertising to our customers on the Facebook social media platform. Through the use of cookies, we can identify aspects of your usage of the Website which can allow Facebook to identify which Euronet ads could be more relevant to you.

You can review the Facebook privacy policy and modify your Facebook Ad Preferences for ads shown to you by Facebook.

7 – HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA RETAINED?

Personal Data is used for different purposes and is subject to different standards and regulations. In general, Personal Data is retained for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services you request, to comply with applicable legal, accounting or reporting requirements, and to ensure that you have a reasonable opportunity to access the Personal Data.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

8 – IS CORRESPONDENCE THAT YOU SEND TO US SAVED?

Yes. If you send us correspondence, including emails, we retain such data along with any records of your account. We may also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence involving you, us and any company within the Euronet Group, our partners, and our suppliers.

9 – DATA SECURITY

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control.

We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available.

Our datacenters and those of our partners utilize modern physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. In addition, all personal data is stored in a secure location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access.

All our employees who have access to, or are associated with, the processing of personal data are contractually obligated to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the privacy standards we have established.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.

The Website may offer a news hub, in order for users to read blogs we publish. It is important to remember that any information disclosed in this area becomes public information. Accordingly, as with any public forum, you should exercise extreme caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information.

10 – WHAT ARE MY DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

In certain circumstances, subject always to verification of your identity, you may request access to a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Data; and have the opportunity to update and correct your personal data by contacting to our Data Protection Officer in writing to DPO@euronetworldwide.com .

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Data subjects have the right to:

  1. reasonable access to, upon demand content of personal information processed, source, recipient information, manner of processing, reasons for disclosure, automated processing for decision making, details of controller, date when the personal information were last accessed and modified, period for which the information will be stored, the existence of their rights.
  2. dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal data.
  3. suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  4. obtain from the personal information controller a copy of data undergoing processing in an electronic or structured format, which is commonly used and allows for further use by the data subject, , where personal information is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format.

Also, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Notice or the applicable law, you may have the right to file a complaint for violation of your rights as a data subject and for any injury suffered as a result of the processing of your personal data.

11 – DATA PRIVACY COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Data Privacy Notice, or the applicable law, you may have the right to make a complaint to a relevant Data Protection Authority or through the courts. Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any complaint you might have and Euronet will respond in line with our complaints procedure – our contact details are set out in section 12 below.

We want to deal with your concerns fairly, effectively and promptly. However, some complaints are more complex than others and may take some time to investigate.

  1. We will acknowledge your complaint promptly after receiving it
  2. We will keep you informed throughout any investigation

In order to assist in the speedy resolution of any complaint you may have, it’s important that we understand your complaint fully. Sometimes this means we may ask you to address your concerns to us in writing. This can be either by email or post to the addresses in section 12 below. We have established internal procedures for investigating any complaint, which may also involve experienced members of staff from Euronet Companies considering or investigation the complaint. Where appropriate, the complaint will be dealt with, by someone who was not directly involved in the matter which is the subject of your complaint. The member of staff will either have authority to settle your complaint or will have ready access to someone who has the authority. Our response will fully address the subject matter of your complaint and, if appropriate, will offer redress.

Unless applicable data protection laws require responses within shorter timescales, we will try to resolve any data privacy complaints you have within 30 business days of receiving your complaint; in exceptional circumstances, we will let you know and agree on a response extension.

As noted above, if you are not satisfied with our reply/outcome, or otherwise with the handling of the complaint, you may have the right to lodge a claim before a relevant Data Protection Authority (Philippines National Privacy Commission: 5th Floor, Delegation Building Philippine International Convention Center PICC Complex, Roxas Boulevard, Manila, 1307, info@privacy.gov.ph , phone: + 234-22-28) or the courts.

12 – CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Data Privacy Notice or our data practices, please contact us in writing by email at DPO@euronetworldwide.com or by post to Euronet Data Protection Officer, Calle Cantabria, 2, 28108 Alcobendas, Madrid, Spain.

Contact us
Freephone

Search